South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-502 — Execution.
South Carolina § 62-2-502
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-502 (2026).
Except as provided for writings within Section 62-2-512 and wills within Section 62-2-505, every will shall be:
(1)in writing;
(2)signed by the testator or signed in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction; and (3) signed by at least two individuals each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.