South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-402 — Source, determination, and documentation.
South Carolina § 62-2-402
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-402 (2026).
(a)If the estate is otherwise sufficient, property specifically devised is not used to satisfy rights to exempt property. Subject to this restriction, the surviving spouse, the guardians or conservators of the minor children, or children who are adults may select property of the estate as exempt property. The personal representative may make these selections if the surviving spouse, the children, or the guardians or conservators of the minor children are unable or fail to do so within a reasonable time or if there are no guardians or conservators of the minor children. The personal representative may execute an instrument or deed of distribution to establish the ownership of property taken as exempt property. The personal representative or any interested person aggrieved by any selection,