South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-401 — Exempt property.
South Carolina § 62-2-401
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-401 (2026).
The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this State is entitled from the estate to a value not exceeding forty-five thousand dollars in excess of any security interests therein in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects. If there is no surviving spouse, minor or dependent children of the decedent are entitled jointly to the same value. If encumbered chattels are selected and if the value in excess of security interests, plus that of other exempt property, is less than forty-five thousand dollars, or if there is not forty-five thousand dollars worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the forty-five thousand dollar value. Rights t