South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-301 — Omitted spouse.
South Carolina § 62-2-301
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-301 (2026).
(a)If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1)it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or (2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b)In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises made by the will abate as provided in Section 62-3-902.
(c)The spouse may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in