South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-2-103 — Share of heirs other than surviving spouse.
South Carolina § 62-2-103
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-103 (2026).
The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under Section 62-2-102, or the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows:
(1)to the issue of the decedent: if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent they take equally, but if of unequal degree then those of more remote degree take by representation;
(2)if there is no surviving issue, to his parent or parents equally;
(3)if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation;
(4)if there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, but the decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or issue of grandparents, half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandpa