South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-403 — Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice.
South Carolina § 62-1-403
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-403 (2026).
In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons and in judicially supervised settlements the following apply:
(1)Interests to be affected must be described in pleadings that give reasonable information to owners by name or class by reference to the instrument creating the interests or in other appropriate manner.
(2)Persons are bound by orders binding others in the following cases:
(i)Orders binding the sole holder or all coholders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power.
(ii)To the extent there is no conflict