South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-308 — Appeals.
South Carolina § 62-1-308
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308 (2026).
Except as provided in subsection (1), appeals from the probate court must be to the circuit court and are governed by the following rules:
(a)A person interested in a final order, sentence, or decree of a probate court may appeal to the circuit court in the same county, subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-303. The notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court and a copy served on all parties not in default within ten days after receipt of written notice of the appealed from order, sentence, or decree of the probate court.
(b)Within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the order, sentence, or decree of the probate court, the appellant must file with the clerk of the circuit cou