South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-306 — Jury trials.
South Carolina § 62-1-306
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-306 (2026).
(a)If duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding involving an issue of fact in an action for the recovery of money only or of specific real or personal property, unless waived as provided in the rules of civil procedure for the courts of this State. The right to trial by jury exists in, but is not limited to, formal proceedings in favor of the probate of a will or contesting the probate of a will.
(b)If there is no right to trial by jury under subsection (a) or the right is waived, the court in its discretion may call a jury to decide any issue of fact, in which case the verdict is advisory only.
(c)The method of drawing, summoning, and compensating jurors under this section shall be within the province of the county jury commission and shall be governed by Ch