South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-304 — South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure govern formal proceedings.
South Carolina·Title 62 SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE·Ch. ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure (SCRCP) adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title govern formal proceedings pursuant to this title. A formal proceeding is a "civil action" as defined in Rule 2, SCRCP, and must be commenced as provided in Rule 3, SCRCP.