South Carolina Statutes
§ 62-1-302 — Subject matter jurisdiction; concurrent jurisdiction with family court.
South Carolina § 62-1-302
Title 62SOUTH CAROLINA PROBATE CODE
Ch.ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND PROBATE JURISDICTION OF COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302 (2026).
(a)To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:
(1)estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, determination of property in which the estate of a decedent or a protected person has an interest, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons, except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction to determine heirs and successors as necessary to resolve real estate matters, including partition, quiet title, and other actions pending in the circuit court;
(2)subject to Part 7, Article 5:
(i)protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings under Article 5;
(ii)gifts made purs