South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-6-40 — Legislative basis for unfair competition.
South Carolina § 39-6-40
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 6FAIR PRACTICES OF FARM, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL, AND OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, WHOLESALERS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-6-40 (2026).
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices are unlawful as provided in Section 39-6-50, Chapters 5 and 7 of Title 39, and the Federal Trade Commission Act.