South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-6-100 — Fulfilling warranty agreement; payment of dealer claims; withholding warranty reimbursement prohibited.
South Carolina § 39-6-100
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 6FAIR PRACTICES OF FARM, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL, AND OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, WHOLESALERS, AND DEALERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-6-100 (2026).
(A)Each manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or wholesale branch or division must fulfill properly a warranty agreement and compensate adequately and fairly each of its equipment dealers for labor and parts. All claims made by equipment dealers pursuant to this section for the labor and parts and pursuant to Section 39-6-90 must be paid within thirty days following their approval. All claims must be approved or disapproved within thirty days after their receipt. The equipment dealer who submits a disapproved claim must be notified in writing of its disapproval within that period, and the notice must state the specific grounds for the disapproval. Special handling of claims required by the manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler,