South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-6-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 31 HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT·Ch. 6 TAX INCREMENT FINANCING FOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Blighted area" means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where:
(a)if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazards; lack of water or wastewater services; inadequate electric, natural gas or other energy services; lack of modern commun