South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-6-100 — Assessment of value of real estate in redevelopment project area.
South Carolina § 31-6-100
Title 31HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Ch. 6TAX INCREMENT FINANCING FOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-6-100 (2026).
(A)If a municipality by ordinance approves a redevelopment plan pursuant to SECTION 31-6-80, the auditor of the county in which the municipality is situated, immediately after adoption of the ordinance pursuant to SECTION 31-6-80, must, upon request of the municipality, determine and certify:
(1)the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area, as of the date of adoption of the ordinance adopted pursuant to SECTION 31-6-80, which value is the "initial equalized assessed value" of the property; and (2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area and certifying the amount as the "total initial equalized assessed value" of the taxable real property within the re