South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-6-20 — Declaration of legislative findings.
South Carolina § 31-6-20
Title 31HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Ch. 6TAX INCREMENT FINANCING FOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-6-20 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)Section 14 of Article X of the Constitution of South Carolina provides that the General Assembly may authorize by general law that indebtedness for the purpose of redevelopment within incorporated municipalities may be incurred and that the debt service of such indebtedness be provided from the added increments of tax revenues to result from the project.
(2)An increasing demand for public services must be provided from a limited tax base. Incentives must be provided for redevelopment in areas which are, or threaten to become, predominantly slum or blighted.
(3)There exist in many municipalities of this State blighted and conservation areas; the conservation areas are rapidly deteriorating and declining and may soon become blighted areas if their d