South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-930 — Developmental impact fee.
South Carolina § 6-1-930
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-930 (2026).
(A)(1) Only a governmental entity that has a comprehensive plan, as provided in Chapter 29 of this title, and which complies with the requirements of this article may impose a development impact fee. If a governmental entity has not adopted a comprehensive plan, but has adopted a capital improvements plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B), then it may impose a development impact fee. A governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article. However, a special purpose district or public service district which (a) provides fire protection services or recreation services, (b) was created by act of the General Assembly prior to 1973, and (c) had the power to impose development impact fees p