South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-1000 — Fair compensation or reimbursement of developers for costs, dedication of land or oversize facilities.
South Carolina·Title 6 LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
A developer required to pay a development impact fee may not be required to pay more than his proportionate share of the costs of the project, including the payment of money or contribution or dedication of land, or to oversize his facilities for use of others outside of the project without fair compensation or reimbursement.