South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-120 — Confidentiality of county or municipal taxpayer information.
South Carolina § 6-1-120
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-120 (2026).
(A)Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by the Freedom of Information Act, it is unlawful for an officer or employee of a county or municipality, or the agent of such an officer or employee to divulge or make known in any manner the financial information, or other information indicative of units of goods or services sold, provided by a taxpayer included in a report, tax return, or application required to be filed by the taxpayer with that county or municipality pursuant to a county or municipal ordinance imposing a:
(1)tax authorized under Article 5 or Article 7;
(2)business license tax authorized under Section 4-9-30(12) or Section 5-7-30;
(3)fee the measure of which is:
(a)gross proceeds of sales of goods or services; or (b) paid admissions to a