South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-140 — Advisory referenda regarding activities of local or regional hospitals.
South Carolina § 6-1-140
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-140 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for political subdivisions of this State that were created to operate hospitals on a local or regional basis, which receive Medicaid funds to directly provide health care services, and whose governing body is not a county board, committee, or commission within the meaning of Section 4-9-170, the ability to call for or conduct advisory referenda regarding their activities shall rest solely with the governing board of the political subdivision or a governmental body which appoints the board, including a county legislative delegation.