South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-59-70 — Trust fund grants or loans for land interests; application; conservation criteria.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 59 THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION BANK ACT
(A)An eligible trust fund recipient may apply for a grant or loan from the trust fund to acquire a specific interest in land identified in its application. An application must not be submitted to the board without the written consent of the owner of the interest in land identified in the application and a detailed statement of applicable fees and costs of the acquisition of the interest in the land including, but not limited to, finders' fees, real estate commissions, and closing fees. The executive director must notify the municipality and county where the land is located upon receipt of the application. Contiguous landowners and other interested parties may submit in writing to the board their views in support of or in opposition to the application. The board must hold a public hearing