South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-59-40 — South Carolina Conservation Bank; board members and meetings; terms, recusal, and personal liability of members.
South Carolina § 48-59-40
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 59THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION BANK ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-59-40 (2026).
(A)There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a seventeen-member board selected as follows:
(1)the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, or their designees, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;
(2)three members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;
(3)four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the Third, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts and one member from the State at large; and (4) four members appoi