South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-59-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 59 THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION BANK ACT
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Bank" means the South Carolina Conservation Bank.
(2)"Board" means the governing board of the bank.
(3)"Trust fund" means the South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60.
(4)"Eligible trust fund recipient" means:
(a)the following state agencies, which own and manage land for the land's natural resource, historical, and outdoor recreation values:
(i)South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, (ii) South Carolina Forestry Commission, and (iii) South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.
(b)a municipality of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such a municipality;
(c)a county of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such county; or (d) a not-for-pro