South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-140 — Signs permitted along interstate or federal-aid primary highways; customary use exception; removal of vegetation from right-of-ways.
South Carolina § 57-25-140
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 25OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-140 (2026).
(A)An outdoor advertising sign must not be erected or maintained after June 30, 1975, which is visible from the main-traveled way of the interstate or federal-aid primary highways in this State and erected with the purpose of its message being read from the traveled way, except the following:
(1)official signs and notices erected and maintained by the State or local governmental authorities pursuant to laws or ordinances for the purpose of carrying out an official duty or responsibility and historical markers authorized by law and erected by the State, local governmental authorities, or nonprofit historical societies;
(2)public utility warning and informational signs, notices, and markers which customarily are erected and maintained by publicly or privately owned utilities as essential