South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-10 — Unlawful to display, place, or affix posters within right-of-way.
South Carolina § 57-25-10
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 25OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to display, place, or affix a sign, as defined in Section 57-25-120(3), within a right-of-way and visible from the main-traveled way of the highway. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.