South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-190 — Compensation for removal of signs; relocation of signs affected by highway projects.
South Carolina § 57-25-190
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 25OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-190 (2026).
(A)The Department of Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs:
(1)those lawfully in existence on November 3, 1971;
(2)those lawfully erected after November 2, 1971.
(B)Compensation may be paid only for the taking from the owner of:
(1)a sign of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in it;
(2)the real property on which the sign is located of the right to erect and maintain a sign on it.
(C)No sign may be removed until the owner of the property on which it is located has been compensated fully for a loss which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner of the sign. The co