South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-130 — Declaration of purpose.
South Carolina § 57-25-130
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 25OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-130 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that outdoor advertising is a legitimate form of commercial use of the private property adjacent to the public highways. The General Assembly also finds that outdoor advertising is an integral part of the business and marketing function and is an established segment of the national economy which serves to promote and protect investments in commerce and industry and is, therefore, a business which must be allowed to exist and operate where other business and commercial activities are conducted and that a reasonable use of property for outdoor advertising to the traveling public is desirable. In order, however, to prevent unreasonable distraction of operators of motor vehicles, prevent confusion with regard to traffic lights, signs, or signals, prevent interference