South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-440 — Suspension of driver's license or privilege and registration for nonpayment of judgment; exception when judgment creditor consents.
South Carolina § 56-9-440
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-440 (2026).
If the judgment creditor consents in writing, in the form which the Department of Motor Vehicles may prescribe, that the judgment debtor be allowed license and registration or nonresident's operating privilege, this may be allowed by the Department for six months from the date of the consent and thereafter until the consent is revoked in writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of the judgment or any installment thereof prescribed in Section 56-9-490, if the judgment debtor furnishes proof of financial responsibility.