South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-430 — Suspension of driver's license or privilege and registration for nonpayment of judgment; special restricted driver's licenses.
South Carolina § 56-9-430
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-430 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles upon receipt of a certified copy of judgment shall suspend the license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom the judgment was rendered, except as otherwise provided in Sections 56-9-440 to 56-9-460 and 56-9-490.
(B)(1) If a person is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his driver's license is suspended pursuant to this section, he may apply for a special restricted driver's license permitting him to drive only to and from work or his place of education and in the course of his employment or education during the period of suspension. The department may issue the special restricted driver's license only upon a showing by the person that he is employed or enrolled in a college or