South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-330 — Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish abstracts of operating records; abstracts inadmissible as evidence.
South Carolina § 56-9-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-330 (2026).
(1)The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon request and the payment of a fee, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract must also fully designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of that person, and, if there is no record of any conviction of that person for violating any laws relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by that person, the department shall so certify. The department, upon request and the payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by magnetic or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had driving violations posted on their records during the previous month. These abstracts are not admiss