South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-440 — Failure to notify county board of voter registration and elections of change in address.
South Carolina § 7-5-440
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-440 (2026).
(A)A qualified elector who has moved from an address in a precinct to an address in the same precinct shall, notwithstanding failure to notify the county board of voter registration and elections of the change of address prior to the date of an election, be permitted to vote at that precinct's polling place upon oral or written affirmation by the qualified elector of the change of address before an election official at that polling place.
(B)A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct to an address in another precinct within the same county, or has moved to another county within the thirty-day period before an election, and who has failed to notify the county board of voter registration and elections of the change of address before the date of an election, at the op