South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-190 — Appeals of decisions or determinations of department.
South Carolina § 48-20-190
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-190 (2026).
An applicant for a certificate of exploration or operating permit or a person who is aggrieved and is directly affected by the permit may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing, refusing, modifying, suspending, revoking, or terminating a certificate of exploration or operating permit or reclamation plan, or imposing a term or condition on the certificate, permit, or reclamation plan. An explorer or operator may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing a notice of deficiencies or violations and administrative fees or assessing civil penalties. The person taking the appeal within thirty days after the department's decision shall give written notice to the council through its secretary that he desires to appeal