South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-160 — Notice of violations; hearings; suspension or revocation of permit.
South Carolina § 48-20-160
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-160 (2026).
(A)If the department believes a violation of this chapter, a regulation promulgated by it, or the terms and conditions of a permit, including the approved reclamation plan, has taken place, it shall serve written notice of that fact upon the operator, specifying the facts constituting the apparent violation and informing the operator of his right to a hearing at a stated time and place. The date for the hearing may not be less than thirty nor more than sixty days after the date of the notice, unless the department and the operator mutually agree on another date. The operator may appear at the hearing, either personally or through counsel, and present evidence he desires in order to prove that no violation has taken place or exists. If the operator or his representative does not appear at