South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-110 — Bonding or other security requirements.
South Carolina § 48-20-110
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-110 (2026).
Each applicant for a certificate of exploration, and each applicant for an operating permit, shall file with the department, upon approval of the application, and maintain in force a bond in an amount set forth in this section. All bonds must be in favor of the State of South Carolina, executed by a surety approved by the Department of Insurance in the amount set forth in this section. The bond must be continuous in nature and must remain in force until canceled by the surety. Cancellation by the surety is effectuated only upon sixty days' written notice to the department and to the operator. The applicant may file a separate bond for each certificate of exploration or operating permit or may file a blanket bond covering all exploration activities or mining operations within the State for