South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-220 — Cease and desist orders; restraining orders or injunctions; civil penalties.
South Carolina § 48-20-220
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-220 (2026).
Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator engages in mining without obtaining a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the department may issue an immediate cease and desist order. A cease and desist order also may be issued against an operator who is engaged in mining before his receipt of written notification from the department that he is eligible to mine under the authority of a general permit for areas over two acres, or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. In addition to the issuance of the order, the department may seek a restraining order