South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-146 — Physicians and state agencies exempt from liability for disclosure of persons carrying Human Immunodeficiency Virus; "contact" defined.
South Carolina § 44-29-146
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-146 (2026).
A physician or state agency identifying and notifying a spouse or known contact of a person having Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection or Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is not liable for damages resulting from the disclosure. "Contact" means the exchange of body products or body fluids by sexual acts or percutaneous transmission.