South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-10 — Reporting deaths from contagious or infectious diseases and chemical or other terrorism; increased prescription rates of drugs for diseases caused by chemical terrorism or infectious agents.
South Carolina § 44-29-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-10 (2026).
(A)In all cases of known or suspected contagious or infectious diseases occurring within this State the attending physician must report these diseases to the county health department within twenty-four hours, stating the name and address of the patient and the nature of the disease. The county health department must report to the Department of Health and Environmental Control all such cases of infectious and contagious diseases as have been reported during the preceding month, these reports to be made upon blanks furnished by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The Department of Health and Environmental Control must designate the diseases it considers contagious and infectious. The Department of Health and Environmental Control may also designate other diseases for mandato