South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-110 — No discharge from confinement until cured of sexually transmitted disease; subsequent treatment.
South Carolina § 44-29-110
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 29CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-110 (2026).
No person suffering from any of the sexually transmitted diseases described in Section 44-29-60 may be discharged from confinement unless he is pronounced cured of the disease by a state, county, or municipal health officer or, if no cure is available, upon the recommendation of the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If any person is released before a complete cure of the sexually transmitted disease of which he is suffering, the department shall direct the individual as to whom to report for further treatment, and failure to report at the stated intervals as directed, in each instance, constitutes a violation of the provisions of Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140 and subjects him, upon conviction, to the penalty set forth in Section 44-29-140.