South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-145 — Penalty for exposing others to Human Immunodeficiency Virus.
South Carolina § 44-29-145
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-145 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person who knows that he is infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) to:
(1)knowingly engage in sexual intercourse, vaginal, anal, or oral, with another person without first informing that person of his HIV infection;
(2)knowingly commit an act of prostitution with another person;
(3)knowingly sell or donate blood, blood products, semen, tissue, organs, or other body fluids;
(4)forcibly engage in sexual intercourse, vaginal, anal, or oral, without the consent of the other person, including one's legal spouse; or (5) knowingly share with another person a hypodermic needle, syringe, or both, for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into, or for the withdrawal of blood or body fluids from the other person's body without first informing that person