South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-10-60 — Unconditional payment of wages conceded due.
South Carolina § 41-10-60
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 10PAYMENT OF WAGES
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-60 (2026).
In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall give written notice to the employee of the amount of wages which he concedes to be due and shall pay the amount without condition within the time set by this chapter. Acceptance by the employee of the payment does not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim.