South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-10-110 — Right of the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation to enter and to conduct investigation.
South Carolina § 41-10-110
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-110 (2026).
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, his inspectors, agents, or designees, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to question either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager, or agent and the employees of the employer and inspect, investigate, reproduce, or photograph time records or payroll records for the purpose of determining that the provisions of this chapter are complied with.