South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-10-40 — Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee's credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment.
South Carolina § 41-10-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (2026).
(A)Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due in lawful United States money or by negotiable warrant or check bearing even date with the payday.
(B)An employer may deposit all wages due to the employee's credit at a financial institution which is doing business in the State and is insured by an agency of the federal government. When an employee's wages are paid by deposit at a financial institution, he must be furnished a statement of earnings and withholdings. Any wage deposit plan adopted by an employer shall entitle each employee to at least one withdrawal for each deposit, free of any service charge.
(C)An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or the employer has