South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-39-90 — Recordkeeping; electronic transfers; database.
South Carolina § 40-39-90
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 39PAWNBROKERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-90 (2026).
(A)Records kept by pawnbrokers pursuant to this chapter must at all reasonable times be open to the inspection by court officials, law enforcement officers, the Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs, and their designees. Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.
(B)Pawnshops operating in this State shall provide all records of pledged items by electronic data transfer to a database system accessible by law enforcement and approved by the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.