South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-39-150 — Administrative orders; penalties.
South Carolina § 40-39-150
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 39PAWNBROKERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-150 (2026).
(A)Upon finding that an action of a pawnbroker is in violation of the provisions of this chapter or of a law or regulation of this State or of the federal government or an agency of the state or federal government, the administrator may issue an administrative order requiring the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action and may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue a certificate of authority by order.
(B)The administrator also may issue an administrative order imposing administrative penalties of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, a person violating the prov