South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-39-40 — Unauthorized fees prohibited; violative pawn transaction ramifications.
South Carolina § 40-39-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-40 (2026).
(A)No pawnbroker may charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.
(B)A person who makes a pawn transaction in violation of this chapter:
(1)may not collect, receive, or retain any interest or charges on the loan in violation of this chapter; and (2) has no right to possess the pledged goods.