South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-39-145 — Hold orders.
South Carolina § 40-39-145
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-145 (2026).
(A)When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he shall deliver to the pawnbroker the relevant police report or case number pertaining to the property, and the pawnbroker shall release the property to the appropriate law enforcement agency for use in a criminal investigation or return the property to the identified innocent owner. A pawnbroker who releases the property to law enforcement must be listed as a statutory victim on all transmitted reports and case files. If at the conclusion of the criminal investigation no identifiable innocent owner is found, the property must be returned to the pawnbroker by the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(B)The release of the property to t