South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-39-270 — Approval by Secretary of State and filing of articles of amendment.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 39 COUNTY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS
Within thirty days after any meeting at which amendment of the charter has been adopted articles of amendment signed and sworn to by the president, treasurer and a majority of the directors, setting forth such amendment and the due adoption thereof, shall be submitted to the Secretary of State, who shall examine them and, if he finds that they conform to the requirements of this chapter, shall so certify and endorse his approval thereon. Thereupon, the articles of amendment shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State, and no such amendment shall take effect until such articles of amendment shall have been filed as aforesaid.