South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-39-260 — Amendment of charter.
South Carolina § 33-39-260
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 39COUNTY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-39-260 (2026).
The charter may be amended by the votes of the stockholders and the members of the corporation, voting separately by classes, and such amendments shall require approval by the affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which the stockholders shall be entitled and two thirds of the votes to which the members shall be entitled; provided, that no amendment of the charter which is inconsistent with the general purposes expressed in this chapter, which authorizes any additional class of capital stock to be issued or which eliminates or curtails the right of the Secretary of State to examine the corporation or the obligation of the corporation to make reports as provided by law shall be made without amendment of this chapter; and provided, further, that no amendment of the charter which incr