South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-39-250 — Property of third party on premises.
South Carolina § 27-39-250
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 39RENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-39-250 (2026).
If any property distrained is not the property of the tenant, the tenant shall immediately name the owner and inform the officer of the ownership, and the officer shall distrain sufficient other property of the tenant to pay the rent and costs. Even though property of the tenant must be first applied to payment of the rent and costs, all property upon the rented premises is subject to distress as provided in this section, except property mentioned in Section 27-39-230. If at any time prior to sale, as provided in Section 27-39-320, the landlord is given or receives written notice containing facts substantiating ownership that some of the distrained property is owned by a third party, the third party must receive notice, as provided in Section 27-39-210 , and an opportunity to be heard, as