South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-39-210 — Commencement of proceedings for collection of rent by distress.
South Carolina § 27-39-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-39-210 (2026).
A landlord may enforce collection of rent due by distress in the following manner, to wit: Any magistrate having jurisdiction over the district in which the premises occupied are situate may issue, upon receipt of an affidavit of the landlord or his agent setting forth the amount of rent due, a notice directed to the tenant stating the alleged amount of rent due, including any cost, and fixing a time and place for a predistress hearing to be held not earlier than five days after the service of the notice. Such notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, shall be delivered to (a) any regular constable, (b) such special constable as the magistrate may appoint or (c) the sheriff of the county for enforcement. Such officer shall forthwith serve a copy of the notice and affidavit on the tena