South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-39-230 — Property exempt from distress.
South Carolina § 27-39-230
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-39-230 (2026).
The following property is exempt from distress for rent:
(1)personal clothing and food within the dwelling;
(2)bedsteads;
(3)bedding and cooking utensils; and (4) property which is owned by a third party for which the magistrate finds ownership was not transferred from the tenant to the third party for the purpose of avoiding distraint.